CEO 10-11 -- April 21, 2010
[…] You first inquire whether a District Board member who also serves on the Foundation's board of directors is required, pursuant to Section 112.3148(8), Florida Statutes, to report the price of admission to a Foundation-sponsored event as a gift on a CE Form 9—Quarterly Gift Disclosure. Section 112.3148(8) provides: 

 

Each reporting individual or procurement employee shall file a statement with the Commission on Ethics on the last day of each calendar quarter, for the previous calendar quarter, containing a list of gifts which he or she believes to be in excess of $100 in value, if any, accepted by him or her, for which compensation was not provided by the donee to the donor within 90 days of receipt of the gift to reduce the value to $100 or less, except the following:


1. Gifts from relatives.

2. Gifts prohibited by subsection (4) or s. 112.313(4).

3. Gifts otherwise required to be disclosed by this section.

The definition of "gift," is found in Section 112.312(12), Florida Statutes.  Section 112.312(12)(b), Florida Statutes, states:

"Gift"  does not include: